Wednesday, February 29

OOTD for Monday-Tuesday-Wednesday!

(I started this post Monday night, haha).

I filmed a new vanity/bedroom tour on Monday night, but i'm having issues with my editing program (issues as in... it won't open for me for some reason). I have no idea what the problem is :( As soon as I figure it out, there will be a new video on it's way. For now though, just my OOTD for the past three days :)

OOTD [Monday]:

Top: Eclipse
Skirt/bracelets: Suzy Shier
Tights: Ardene
Boots: Walmart

OOTD [Tuesday]:

Vest/top/leggings/boots: Suzy Shier!

OOTD [Wednesday]:

I apologize that it's a really bad quality/clarity photo.

Top/skirt/tights/shoes/bracelets: Suzy Shier :P

Happy Hump day everybody!

XO Doll

Sunday, February 26


Hi everybody!

My best friend & I went stag hopping last night (haha)! We got all dolled up & danced our butts off. I had SO much fun! I'm absolutely exhausted today. Working all day yesterday, up super late, that'll do it.

Top: Urban Planet (or Behaviour. I can't remember!)
Leggings/bracelets: Suzy
Boots: Zellers


Dress: Bootlegger (on sale for $25!!!)
Shoes: Le Chateau
Bracelet: Suzy
Earings: From Michelle :)

I REALLY hope i'm able to do a tutorial tonight. It's been a while :( I'm excited to use my Naked palette :P
I hope everybody is having a great weekend!

XO Doll

Friday, February 24


My best friend Michelle surprised me the other night. She bought me the Naked palette by Urban Decay! I've been wanting the (first) palette for MONTHS now. I was SO excited, I almost cried, haha.
I've really been enjoying it thus far. I can't wait to do a few tutorials using it (along with a "new room" & "revamped makeup vanity" tour).

It came with the Primer Potion (which I LOVE) & an eyeshadow brush :)

OOTD: Black-White-Chain.

Top: Katie (a super cool one-size-fits-all store in Toronto!)
Leggings/necklace/bracelet: Suzy Shier
Blue bangles: Ardene
Boots: Walmart

Well, this Mama is exhausted (after only getting 4 hours of sleep last night). Working tomorrow & then it's a NIGHT OUT for my best & I! I cannot wait to get all dolled up & go out DANCING :-D
I hope everyone has a wonderful weekend!

XO Doll

Wednesday, February 22

Kids Say the Damndest Things!

Kids sure do same the damndest things!
I decided to note a few of the funny/adorable things Korah has come up with recently (little Leigh Leigh isn't quite 'talking' yet!)

Me: "I really wish I had..."
Korah, cutting me off, "a bunny!? I really want a bunny! They're so cute."
Me: "Hahaha, I was going to say gingerale, but sure."

A few days earlier...

Korah: "Daddy, can we have a bunny? Pleaaaaaase."
Curtis: "No hunny, we have the cats & the dog..."
Korah: "We can get rid of Soot-Minou. He bites anyway."

HAHAHA, wanting to give away our one cat (who will bite if he's p*ssed off enough) so we can get a bunny. Not gonna happen :P

Me: "I want long long hair like yours."
Korah: "You can have long long hair like me. You have to eat a lot. You have to eat a lot of pancakes!"

If only that were the case, I would be eating them everyday!

--That's all I can think of right now. She always keeps us laughing though!

XO Doll

OOTD: Tuesday & Wednesday + some funnies!


I'll start with my OOTD for Tuesday. I was feeling like crap, so I wore something very comfy. FINALLY, after an entire week of feeling like butt, I feel better *knocks on wood!*

Sweater/top/leggings: Suzy Shier
Boots: Zellers

This morning as my husband & I are getting dressed, I pulled out the shirt I was going to wear. He says, "what are you doing?"
Me: "What do you mean? I'm getting dressed..."
Him: "That looks like lingerie, all lace & stuff..."
Me: "Haha, it's just a lace shirt."

I'm not sure why, but this little conversation made me laugh. As if I would wear lingerie to work :P

Top/pants/bracelets: Suzy Shier
Leopard print bangle: Ardene
Leopard&red heels: Walmart

The back of the shirt, which I LOVE :)

Today was full of funny things. Now that i'm actually back to my self, I had energy to laugh, laugh, laugh!

A text conversation with my brother ... HAHAHAHA!

Auto-correct for the win! LOL
Michelle was watching the girls for us while we ran some errands this evening. Korah says to her, after a whole lot of rambling on, "My tongue hurts. It's because I talk so much." Haha, got to love kids!

It's late & as my husband snores on beside me I realize that perhaps I should go to sleep too. Thank God i'm off tomorrow :)

XO Doll

Sunday, February 19


Good evening!

I started off my day by enjoying a yummy breakfast with my boss (she treated me to brunch!) I had the BEST waffles EVER! *salivates just thinking about it* I was still feeling very off since getting hit with the flu, but it was definitely a good breaky! We had a crazy busy day at work (!!!) The first half was rough because I was feeling so icky. I took some medicine & then the last half was fine :)

Entire outfit: Suzy Shier :)

Tomorrow is Family Day! I'm soooo looking forward to the day off with my husband & the kids <3 Hopefully i'll be able to sneak in a tutorial :)

XO Doll

Saturday, February 18

Wednesday & Friday's OOTD!

Hi everyone!
I completely forgot to take pictures of my outfit on Thursday. It's been a rough week. Our household got hit with the flu :(

Wednesday's OOTD: Black, grey & fuschia!

Dress: Forever 21
Shoes/necklace: Suzy Shier

Friday's OOTD: Pencil Skirt & Stripes

Top/bracelets: Suzy Shier
Skirt: Urban Planet
Necklace: On the Go Fashion
Booties: Payless

I've spent the day in my pajama's today. I hate being sick
:( Here's hoping I feel better tomorrow!

Hope everyone has a great long weekend!

XO Doll

Tuesday, February 14

OOTD: Cardigan & Tweed.

Happy Valentine's Day everybody!
Leopard cardigan & tweed pants!

^^^ The back is leopard print! ^^^
Cardigan/pants: Suzy Shier
Maroon tank: Dynamite
Beige heels: Zellers

My husband suprised me at work today by having a bouquet of flowers (& a cute teddy!) delivered :) He's such a sweetheart <3

I hope everyone had a great day!

XO Doll

Monday, February 13

Brown, Purple & Blue Makeup Look plus OOTD!

Good evening!

I was off today so of course I wanted to do a tutorial. I wasn't sure what look to do so I asked my best friend (Michelle) & she suggested to use brown, purple, & blue ... so that's what I did! It's not an overly intense look, but I still like it :)


We brought the kids to the mall for a couple hours today, so my outfit was pretty casual :)

Scarf/bracelets/boots: Suzy Shier
Top: Giant Tiger
Jeggins: Ricki's
It's time for the Monday night line up :P House, Gossip Girl, the Bachelor, Hart of Dixie. Thank God for PVR's! Haha, have a fantastic evening everyone!

XO Doll

OOTD & Pastel Candy Makeup Tutorial!

Hello everybody!

Here's my OOTD from yesterday.
Necklace/sweater/leggings/boots/bracelets: Suzy Shier! :)
I did a final Valentine's Day look last night! The look is great for any occassion, but it's sweet & femanine for Valentine's Day :)

Pastel Candy Makeup Look

I hope everyone is having a great Monday!

XO Doll

Friday, February 10

OOTD: Beige & Black!

Happy Friday everybody!

My feet frikkin' hurt today! Just wanted to get that out there (haha). Today I actually borrowed a sweater from my Mama (she bought it on Sunday & hasn't worn it yet :P). When she came shopping last weekend I had her try it on & said if she bought it I would definitely be borrowing it (we share clothes sometimes!) so I wore it today :) It's SO comfortable. I almost want to buy one of my own, haha.

:: Everything i'm wearing is from (wait for it...) Suzy Shier! Haha

It's Winter Carnival this weekend so tomorrow the kids & I (and MaTante) will be in the parade :) We sit in the firetruck with my Dad (Papa) & my Mom is dressing silly & handing out candy. Hopefully i'll get some pictures ;)

Until next time!

XO Doll

Thursday, February 9

OOTD: Slouchy & Such.

Today's outfit was pretty darn comfortable!

Necklace/bracelet/top/leggings: Suzy Shier
Boots: Zellers

<-- I cut bangs!
     Well, I didn't.
     My awesome hairdresser/cousin in law Julie-anna did :)

For Valentine's Day this year, Curtis & I bought ourselves a new duvet cover/set. I LOVE it :)

I'm laying here in bed, husband watching t.v., & I can barely keep my eyes open. Which means it's time to sleeeeeep!

XO Doll

Wednesday, February 8


My outfit of the day :)

Top: Eclipse
Skirt: Giant Tiger
Belt: Ardene
Shoes/cardigan: Suzy Shier

XO Doll

Tuesday, February 7

Roses Are...PINK!

Today I did another Valentine's Day inspired look.
I call this one Roses Are...PINK :) I love pink! It's definitely my favorite colour <3
You can do this look any day. It's subtle & femanine.


What do you all have planned for Valentine's Day? To be honest, we don't really celebrate. I mean, we do but we don't. V-Day isn't really a big thing for us. We usually just make a nice supper (& eat with our kids!) and exchange small gifts. Nothing big. I won't complain about getting a gift though ;) Haha.

Hope everyone's week is off to a wonderful start!

XO Doll

Sunday, February 5

Intense purple & yellow + OOTD!

Last night I did a tutorial using bright yellow & vibrant purple! Not my original plan, but I love the way it worked out!


OOTD: Blue & stripes!
Sweater/leggings: Suzy Shier
Boots: Zellers

I hope everybody had a fantastic weekend :)

XO Doll

Friday, February 3

OOTD & Makeup Tutorial!

Today I have another Valentine's Day look (or a look for any day :-P) as well as my OOTD!


^^^ I look slightly intoxicated in this picture, hahaha!
I am not, just to clear that up ;)

OOTD: Sparkleh!

Blazer/skirt/necklace/tights: Suzy Shier
Top: Eclipse
Booties: Payless
Gold cuff: Claire's
Watch: Mappins

I hope everybody had a fantabulous Friday!
Happy weekend :)

XO Doll

Wednesday, February 1

OOTD: Seeing Stripes!

Today I wore a "dress" that I haven't worn in a lonnnnng time. I air quote dress because it's pretty darn short. I originally had it on with purple tights but felt a little scandalous (haha) so I wore leggings with it instead :) The best part? It has POCKETS!!! I love dresses with pockets :)

Dress: Eclipse
Leggings/white tank top/bracelets: Suzy Shier
Boots: Zellers

Good night, all :)

XO Doll